Research status¶
This page is the current-state summary, not the complete experiment log. Product capability and research evidence are intentionally separated: stable runtime features are documented elsewhere, while this page tracks empirical claims and their evidence boundaries.
For the full research record:
- Complete experiment index — all 92 machine-readable experiment records;
- Design and experiment history — architectural chronology and decisions;
- 0.11 terminal report — the closed-cycle decision;
- Prior-art roadmap — cross-session literature/work-item map and experiment-order guardrail;
- machine-readable prior-art registry — session bootstrap and canonical workstream state;
- machine-readable ledger — exact provenance index.
SchemaRouter publishes routing research evidence separately from the stable library contract.
Execution checkpoint (2026-10-10): the frozen #431 corrective gate has been resolved without promotion; held-out run 38012340016 has entered the 234-shard evaluation matrix. Its canonical result and the subsequent #424 answer-quality result remain pending. A successful conveyor/controller job means the orchestration ran, not that held-out scoring has finished.
Active cycle: 0.14 end-to-end agent utility¶
The active research question is no longer whether SchemaRouter can act as the final authoritative open-set classifier.
The active question is:
Does SchemaRouter improve an LLM agent's end-to-end tool-use performance by retrieving a compact, typed set of executable capabilities from a large registered catalog?
The intended product boundary is now:
flowchart TD
A["OpenAPI / MCP / ToolSpec"] --> B["Typed capability compiler + registry"]
B --> C["SchemaRouter Top-K retrieval"]
C --> D["LLM agent / planner"]
D --> E["Schema, arguments, permissions and destructive-action policy"]
E --> F["Tool execution"]
F --> G["Result evaluation / optional corrective retrieval"]
SchemaRouter still owns registry-backed capability identity and typed metadata, but retrieval score does not grant irreversible execution authority. Top-1 exact route remains a useful diagnostic, not the sole product objective.
#418 Phase A — passed¶
The corrected frozen benchmark contains 23 tasks across 20 / 50 / 100 / 250 endpoint catalogs.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Required-route Recall@1 | 65.52–68.97% by catalog |
| Recall@3 | 96.55% |
| Recall@5 | 100% |
| Recall@10 | 100% |
| All-required task coverage@5 | 100% |
| MRR | 0.80172–0.81897 by catalog |
Mean Top-5 serialized schema context relative to FULL:
| Catalog | Top-5 / FULL |
|---|---|
| 20 endpoints | 26.69% |
| 50 endpoints | 11.44% |
| 100 endpoints | 5.872% |
| 250 endpoints | 2.383% |
This is the decisive reason the research objective changed. A Top-1-only score makes multi-tool retrieval look artificially poor, while a compact Top-K set preserves every required capability on this frozen surface and rapidly reduces schema context as the catalog grows.
Canonical B1-v2 freeze identity:
- task SHA256 bc0b78ff2be11b89e6ac54ea0ee336f944f04b3c203fc61da70a46ff48b4e03c;
- catalog SHA256 values unchanged from the corrected catalog freeze;
- v2 preflight + exact-pinned smoke are part of canonical workflow 36529108855.
#420 Phase B1 — terminal¶
Canonical B1 workflow 36529108855 completed all 30 frozen micro-shards and exactly 552 unique
(catalog_size, task_id, condition) episodes.
| Condition | Task pass | Mean tool-schema tokens | Schema tokens vs FULL |
|---|---|---|---|
| FULL | 68.48% | 24,269.6 | 100.00% |
| SR-3 | 82.61% | 800.6 | 3.30% |
| SR-5 | 91.30% | 1,315.9 | 5.42% |
| SR-10 | 81.52% | 2,476.8 | 10.21% |
| SR-PROGRESSIVE | 82.61% | 2,986.9 | 12.31% |
| ORACLE | 86.96% | 441.3 | 1.82% |
SR-5 preserved 100% required-route retrieval recall on this controlled surface, improved task pass by +22.83pp versus FULL, and produced 0 unauthorized destructive executions. The task-clustered bootstrap interval for SR-5 minus FULL was +9.78pp to +36.96pp. This remains mechanism/sanity evidence, not population-level non-inferiority.
#423 Phase B2 — terminal success¶
The materially stronger SmolLM3-3B replication completed successfully in canonical run
36642658406 on the frozen 23-task / 4-catalog / 5-condition / 460-episode protocol.
Canonical provenance:
- source
01edb00fe7e8bff803988ce6bce5e05f79801e43; - model revision
a07cc9a04f16550a088caea529712d1d335b0ac1; - ARM64 + PyTorch SDPA;
- canonical artifact digest
sha256:edbccbbfb44d58ba936af7af82efe844177edc24dd587e3c52cff1505c37c256.
The earlier duplicate attempt 36641753066 is noncanonical and its partial rows are excluded.
Structural shortlist-depth result — K3 not promoted¶
A separately preregistered strong-agent K3-vs-K5 gate completed in run 36670280971:
- STRUCT-FIXED-3 task pass: 82.61%;
- STRUCT-FIXED-5 task pass: 85.87%;
- paired K3-K5 delta: -3.26pp;
- preregistered floor: -2pp;
- bootstrap 95% interval: [-13.04pp, +3.26pp];
- K3 used fewer tool-schema tokens;
- execution-policy integrity passed and unauthorized destructive executions were 0.
The task-pass gate failed, so K3 is not promoted into #432. No K/weight/threshold retuning is permitted from those evaluated rows.
External validation status¶
External comparisons are tracked separately from maintainer-owned product validation. Development fixtures and protocol preparation are not external evidence.
| Track | Current state | Evidence boundary |
|---|---|---|
| SmartMCP (#1114) | native development fixture/smoke prepared; maintainer protocol confirmation pending | held-out freeze waits for upstream agreement |
| Clear Your Tools (#839) | v2.17.6 native BM25 development smoke being integrated | visible development fixture only; no held-out claim |
| Jev (#796) | frozen 82-tool / 16-query package delivered upstream | waiting for upstream execution/review; no post-freeze tuning |
| HYSET (#795) | public-code fresh-retraining protocol prepared | must be labeled independently retrained HYSET; no paper-checkpoint reproduction claim |
The canonical freeze rules live in External validation freeze. Negative or null external results remain publishable evidence and must not be repaired from held-out rows.
Active conveyor¶
The remaining primary 0.14 sequence is gated rather than manually queued:
flowchart TD
A["#431 Corrective retrieval — frozen gate resolved"] --> B["#432 condition manifest frozen"]
B --> C["#432 Held-out — 780 independent semantic tasks"]
C -->|"Canonical success and verified digest"| D["#424 Final-answer quality — 144 tasks"]
D -->|"Canonical success and verified digest"| E["#500 Terminal evidence synthesis"]
Issue #431's canonical corrective/recovery evidence has been consumed by the conveyor. Its optional state-aware condition and the structural K3 condition were not promoted. #432 is running on the frozen held-out surface; #424 must start only after #432 reaches canonical success. Neither stage may be manually launched around the conveyor. No held-out pass rate, interval or final-answer quality claim is available yet.
The separate output-field-projection line (#506/#510) remains an independent field-level research question. Its runtime qualification is instrument evidence and must not be mixed into the capability-retrieval claim hierarchy.
The active 0.14 promotion criteria remain: - required-tool-set Recall >= 97% for the effective candidate budget; - task pass rate >= FULL minus 2 percentage points; - tool-schema tokens <= 40% of FULL; - total input tokens < FULL; - unauthorized destructive executions = 0.
This page is conservative: development-set success is not presented as production validation, and consumed fresh-confirmation corpora are never reused for tuning.
Historical 0.11–0.13 operation-routing target¶
The current research target for the multilingual open-set operation-routing work is:
| Metric | Target |
|---|---|
| Supported exact route | >= 85% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | >= 97% |
| Ordinary OOD rejection | 100% |
| False-route rate | <= 1% |
| Authority / execution errors | 0 |
| Executable p95 | <= 250 ms |
The canonical v4 development corpus contains 1,800 cases. Its SHA-256 is
fc085c58ed7c667d71024e60cf9e213e66da8f7b43f6e79551ed810a9e328216.
What has actually been demonstrated¶
The strongest executable development candidate in the closed 0.11 architecture-search cycle (#324/#325) reached:
| Evidence | Exact | Near reject | OOD | False-route | p95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canonical DEV | 85.07% | 99.31% | 100% | 0.62% | 176.94 ms |
| Frozen zero-overlap fresh confirmation | 84.81% | 90.45% | 100% | 8.49% | 278.37 ms |
The second row is decisive. The unchanged candidate failed independent request-surface shift, so it was not promoted. Calibration and blind-final evidence were left unconsumed.
So the closed cycle does not claim that SchemaRouter has validated the 85/97/100/1 + 250 ms production target under independent surface shift.
What the experiments indicate¶
The frozen BGE-M3 registered-route ranker reaches about 88.45% raw top-1 on canonical DEV. Late experiments suggest that closed-set ranking is no longer the main blocker.
The harder problem is open-set capability membership:
A request can be topically close to a registered domain while asking for an operation that no registered endpoint actually supports.
Embedding similarity, route margins, generic NLI, learned DEV geometry, rerankers, several Jev/System-One model paths, ColBERT evidence, registry alias envelopes and model-consensus variants were all insufficient to establish the full independent target.
Conservative reference¶
The #259 BGE-M3 reference profile remains useful for safety-oriented comparison:
- supported exact: 83.77%;
- near-domain unsupported rejection: 98.96%;
- false-route: 0.93%;
- planner p95: approximately 134.95 ms.
It is not a production-target pass because supported exact routing remains below 85%.
First registry-compiled capability prototype¶
Experiment #338 tested a provider-neutral registry-compiled capability verifier after the closed architecture-search cycle.
The infrastructure objective succeeded: the same compiler accepted native ToolSpec, OpenAPI and
MCP registrations, preserved typed field/unit metadata, kept raw BGE route authority unchanged and
introduced no authority or execution errors.
The learned synthetic veto, however, was far too conservative:
| Surface | Exact | Near reject | OOD | False-route | Correct raw-winner retention | p95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canonical DEV (1,800) | 5.03% | 100% | 100% | 0% | 5.69% | 196.93 ms |
| Registration holdout (228) | 2.08% | 100% | 100% | 0% | 2.46% | 192.85 ms |
The registration holdout contained previously unseen native/OpenAPI/MCP tool identities, opaque endpoint names, empty operation aliases and variable endpoint counts.
This candidate is terminally rejected under its preregistered stopping rule. It may not be repaired using canonical/holdout labels.
The useful result is architectural rather than a promoted quality method: provider-neutral typed capability/data-contract compilation remains aligned with SchemaRouter's product model, while this particular synthetic learned veto does not.
Run: 36393153612
Source: ef75100abc1bb03a80ef2d7cfbd9d463accfb623
Artifact: 10957952613
Digest: sha256:2a24d50c563ee872fdad8d498e30ab7a55e6c82e0650bf27ac4bfbadc4fc4269
0.12 query-first typed-frame screen¶
The first 0.12 successor experiment (#347) changed the representation rather than adding another endpoint-similarity threshold. It parsed a registry-independent explicit request frame, used frozen BGE-M3 only to anchor the tool/domain, and then filtered that tool's endpoints by trusted typed contract contradictions before one bounded ranking decision.
A new 936-case DEV corpus and a separate 1,008-case registration confirmation corpus were generated and frozen before any scoring. The confirmation surface remains unscored because DEV failed.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 97.22% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 99.54% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 70.37% |
| OOD rejection | 95.83% |
| False-route | 25.99% |
| p95 | 179.53 ms |
| Authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 |
The result shows that typed query-side filtering can preserve supported routing and runtime very well, but a high-precision lexical frame does not cover enough natural-language operation intent to solve open-set membership. This exact candidate is terminal and is not repaired from DEV rows.
The next successor hypothesis must add a materially broader query-side semantic operation signal without turning endpoint similarity back into capability authority.
0.12 semantic ontology screens¶
Two follow-up experiments tested whether a generic operation ontology could provide that broader signal without route-specific retraining.
| Experiment | Supported exact | Near reject | OOD | False-route | Raw exact | Raw tool | p95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #349 flat semantic action ontology | 44.91% | 56.48% | 100% | 32.64% | 77.31% | 94.44% | 197.55 ms |
| #354 hierarchical capability ontology | 30.42% | 68.65% | 88.89% | 26.85% | 85.42% | 100% | 164.33 ms |
Both candidates were terminally rejected on their newly frozen DEV surfaces; neither confirmation corpus was opened.
The strongest architectural lesson comes from #354: the raw BGE ranker already met the supported exact target and selected the correct tool for every supported DEV request, but hard semantic ontology filtering destroyed that good signal. The ontology is useful as a structured representation of registered capability semantics, not as a noisy positive selector with endpoint removal authority.
0.12 asymmetric ontology veto¶
Experiment #358 preserved the raw BGE-M3 top-1 as the sole positive selector and allowed ontology
evidence only to veto to NO_ROUTE. It never filtered to another endpoint and never reranked a
positive route.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 96.05% |
| Raw supported exact | 96.05% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 99.56% |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 0 / 0% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 26.59% |
| OOD rejection | 84.72% |
| False-route | 60.49% |
| Veto precision | 99.22% |
| Veto recall | 39.51% |
| p95 | 236.02 ms |
| Authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 |
This is a useful authority result but not a quality pass. Negative-only ontology evidence can preserve supported routing when it is not allowed to choose another endpoint, but requiring exact same-leaf agreement across independent signals is far too conservative to provide enough unsupported recall.
The exact #358 rule is terminal. Its frozen confirmation corpus remains unscored.
0.12 capability-set membership consensus¶
Experiment #363 relaxed #358's exact unsupported-leaf agreement into a finite-set membership question:
each independent signal only had to agree that the requested capability lay outside the anchored
tool's registered capability set. Raw BGE-M3 remained the sole positive selector; ontology evidence
could only return NO_ROUTE.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 86.40% |
| Raw supported exact | 94.30% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 99.56% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 54.76% |
| OOD rejection | 97.22% |
| False-route | 35.80% |
| Veto precision | 91.23% |
| Veto recall | 64.20% |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 18 / 8.37% |
| p95 | 249.73 ms |
| Positive route switches / authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Set-level consensus materially improved recall over #358 (39.51% -> 64.20%), but still missed the 97% near-domain target and began rejecting correct supported winners. This closes further rule tuning over the same BGE/MiniLM ontology-projection evidence family on consumed DEV.
The exact #363 rule is terminal. Its separately frozen 552-case confirmation corpus remains unscored. A successor must introduce a materially different semantic membership signal rather than another threshold or agreement variant over the same projections.
0.12 external multilingual zero-shot membership¶
Experiment #371 replaced the BGE/MiniLM ontology-vote family with an independently pretrained
multilingual zero-shot classifier while keeping frozen BGE-M3 as the sole positive route selector.
For the BGE-anchored tool, registered operation leaves plus one generic
outside registered capabilities label were presented as a finite multiclass label set. The
external classifier could only preserve the raw winner or veto to NO_ROUTE.
The model was resolved before scoring to immutable revision
d8c48cf2e7c7640ad5bbb379bdb2f72f5ebde7c4.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 93.42% |
| Raw supported exact | 93.86% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 99.12% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 1.59% |
| OOD rejection | 2.78% |
| False-route | 98.15% |
| Veto precision | 85.71% |
| Veto recall | 1.85% |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 1 / 0.47% |
| External classifier p95 | 93.15 ms |
| End-to-end p95 | 274.52 ms |
| Positive route switches / authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 / 0 |
The architecture remained authority-safe, but the generic OUTSIDE catch-all almost never won multiclass normalization against concrete supported capability labels. The exact formulation is terminal and its separately frozen confirmation corpus remains unscored.
The next candidate must condition the actual registered capability set directly in the membership question instead of asking one generic OUTSIDE label to compete with concrete positive labels.
0.12 set-conditioned binary entailment¶
Experiment #374 replaced #371's generic OUTSIDE-label competition with one direct NLI pair whose
hypothesis explicitly enumerated the anchored tool's registered capability descriptions. Frozen
BGE-M3 remained the sole positive selector; the NLI model could only preserve that route or veto to
NO_ROUTE.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 0% |
| Raw supported exact | 92.54% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 99.56% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 100% |
| OOD rejection | 100% |
| False-route | 0% |
| Entailment / not-entailment decisions | 0 / 552 |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 211 / 100% |
| NLI p95 | 56.16 ms |
| End-to-end p95 | 254.55 ms |
| Positive route switches / authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 / 0 |
The single disjunctive hypothesis collapsed to not_entailment for every DEV request, including
all supported requests. The exact formulation is terminal, and its separately frozen confirmation
corpus remains unscored.
This establishes that finite capability-set membership should not be encoded as one long set-membership sentence for this NLI model. A successor must use a different contrastive representation rather than repairing the consumed hypothesis wording.
0.12 independent per-capability entailment¶
Experiment #377 decomposed the membership question into one independent NLI judgment for each
registered capability leaf under the BGE-anchored tool. All judgments for one query were evaluated
in one batch. Frozen BGE-M3 remained the sole positive route selector; NLI could only preserve that
winner or veto to NO_ROUTE.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 45.61% |
| Raw supported exact | 96.49% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 100% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 71.03% |
| OOD rejection | 95.83% |
| False-route | 23.46% |
| Veto precision | 66.85% |
| Veto recall | 76.54% |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 116 / 52.73% |
| NLI batch p95 | 79.53 ms |
| End-to-end p95 | 278.09 ms |
| Positive route switches / authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Per-capability decomposition was more informative than one aggregate set hypothesis, but binary argmax still over-vetoed supported requests: more than half of raw-correct winners were rejected. The exact #377 formulation is terminal and its frozen confirmation corpus remains unscored.
The next preregistered experiment (#378) compares the strongest supported-leaf entailment with the strongest counterfactual-leaf entailment, without adding thresholds or positive reranking.
0.12 pairwise supported-vs-counterfactual NLI¶
Experiment #378 compared the strongest independent NLI entailment among the BGE-anchored tool's
registered capability leaves with the strongest counterfactual tool/non-tool leaf. Counterfactual
evidence could only veto to NO_ROUTE; frozen BGE-M3 remained the sole positive selector.
DEV result:
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 67.54% |
| Raw supported exact | 95.18% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 98.25% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | 55.95% |
| OOD rejection | 95.83% |
| False-route | 35.19% |
| Veto precision | 75.54% |
| Veto recall | 64.81% |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 63 / 29.03% |
| NLI batch p95 | 387.87 ms |
| End-to-end p95 | 539.92 ms |
| Positive route switches / authority / execution errors | 0 / 0 / 0 |
The exact formulation is terminal and its frozen confirmation corpus remains unscored. Together with #371, #374 and #377, this closes the current Horizon NLI semantic-decomposition family.
Research has moved to #382/#383: schema-derived open-set decision boundaries following the ADB, hard-negative OOS and energy-based OOD literature.
Reproducibility¶
The closed-cycle machine-readable decision is stored at
benchmarks/operation-routing-v4-terminal-decision.json.
The full evidence ledger is stored at
benchmarks/research-experiment-ledger.json.
The complete design/experiment narrative is stored at
docs/research/design-and-experiment-history.md.
The terminal report is available at Operation routing v4 terminal report.
0.13 schema-derived open-set membership sequence¶
The 0.13 cycle isolates positive route retrieval from open-set capability membership.
Frozen BGE-M3 remains the sole source of positive endpoint authority. Every 0.13 verifier is
veto-only: it may preserve the raw registered top-1 route or return NO_ROUTE, but may never
rerank to another endpoint, use rank-2 fallback, or invent a pseudo-route.
Standing production-oriented gates for this sequence are:
| Metric | Gate |
|---|---|
| Supported exact route accuracy | >= 85% |
| Near-domain unsupported rejection | >= 97% |
| OOD rejection | 100% |
| False-route rate | <= 1% |
| Query p95 | <= 250 ms |
| Authority violations / route switches / execution errors | 0 / 0 / 0 |
V6A — schema-derived spherical ADB (#384)¶
Positive-only schema-derived spherical regions catastrophically failed to transfer from synthetic schema surfaces to natural user requests. Raw BGE supported exact remained 91.67%, but the gate rejected every supported DEV request and all 209 raw-correct winners. Near-domain and OOD rejection were both 100% only because every query lay outside every learned region.
Decision: terminal. Confirmation remains unopened.
V6B — hard-negative ellipsoid (#395)¶
V6B added same-resource unsupported-operation negatives from the registered capability complement and a low-rank anisotropic ellipsoid. The synthetic evidence separated as intended, but the synthetic-to-natural surface shift remained: every DEV query still fell outside the boundaries.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Raw supported exact | 97.37% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 97.81% |
| Gated supported exact | 0% |
| Near-domain / OOD rejection | 100% / 100% |
| Raw-correct winners vetoed | 222 / 100% |
| p95 | 139.91 ms |
Decision: terminal. The complement-negative evidence remains reusable; the ellipsoid formulation does not. Confirmation remains unopened.
V6C — tied-Gaussian density ratio (#397)¶
Replacing absolute inclusion with a relative positive-vs-complement density score eliminated catastrophic supported vetoes.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 93.86% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 100% |
| Near-domain rejection | 39.29% |
| OOD rejection | 56.94% |
| False-route | 56.79% |
| Raw-correct winner veto | 0% |
| p95 | 152.15 ms |
The result established that relative evidence is safer for supported traffic, but one Gaussian per class collapses multimodal operation structure.
Decision: terminal. Confirmation remains unopened.
V6D — component Gaussian-mixture density ratio (#399)¶
V6D preserved endpoint-level positive components and complement resource×operation components with one tied diagonal covariance and a fixed zero log-likelihood-ratio boundary.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 89.91% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 95.61% |
| Near-domain rejection | 39.68% |
| OOD rejection | 5.56% |
| False-route | 67.90% |
| Veto precision / recall | 96.30% / 32.10% |
| Raw-correct winner veto | 0% |
| p95 | 250.49 ms |
Component structure preserved supported winners but did not fix the core synthetic-to-natural membership problem. Natural unsupported/OOD queries were often still more likely under the registered mixture than under the synthetic complement mixture.
Decision: terminal; PR #400 closed without merge. Confirmation remains unopened.
V6E — non-parametric kNN membership (#401)¶
V6E removed Gaussian assumptions entirely. For the BGE-anchored tool it compared fixed k=3 cosine neighborhood distances to three immutable evidence banks: schema positives, same-resource complement negatives, and the pre-existing #279 16-anchor generic background bank.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Supported exact | 83.33% |
| Raw supported exact | 84.21% |
| Raw supported tool accuracy | 94.30% |
| Near-domain rejection | 60.71% |
| OOD rejection | 54.17% |
| False-route | 40.74% |
| Veto precision / recall | 95.05% / 59.26% |
| Raw-correct winner veto | 1.04% |
| Background / complement vetoes | 6 / 196 |
| p95 | 176.50 ms |
This is the strongest unsupported recall of the V6C–V6E density/local-geometry sequence while remaining inside the latency target, but it still misses every open-set quality gate and slightly damages supported routing. The complement bank supplies most useful veto signal; the generic background bank is too sparse to cover natural OOD. Positive and complement neighborhoods still overlap substantially in natural-language embedding space.
Decision: terminal; PR #402 closed without merge. Confirmation remains unopened.
Current 0.13 conclusion¶
V6A–V6E rule out a progressively broader family of straightforward schema-synthetic geometry:
- absolute spherical and ellipsoidal boundaries fail by synthetic-to-natural radius shift;
- tied single- and multi-component Gaussian density ratios preserve supported traffic but under-reject unsupported traffic;
- threshold-free local kNN improves recall but still cannot separate the overlapping natural positive/complement manifolds;
- generic background anchors are insufficient as a natural OOD support model.
The next experiment must introduce a materially different semantic representation or membership signal. It must not be a post-hoc sweep over V6E k, distance thresholds, margins, neighbor weights, background anchors, or schema/complement wording. All V6A–V6E confirmation surfaces remain unopened.
0.13 post-V6E evidence¶
The first 0.13 open-set sequence is now terminal with no active frozen child experiment.
| Experiment | Tested signal | Supported exact | Near reject | OOD | False-route | p95 | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #404 | naturalistic MiniLM scope + 18-way operation probes | 75.44% | 59.52% | 95.83% | 32.41% | 297.36 ms | terminal |
| #406 | Tool-Embed-0.6B positive selector | 78.07% | — | — | — | 287.42 ms | terminal; BGE 86.84% on same surface |
| #408 | multilingual relative cross-encoder membership | 79.39% | 19.84% | 59.72% | 71.30% | 2992.17 ms | terminal |
| #409 | frozen GTE multilingual positive selector | 71.49% | — | — | — | 100.14 ms | terminal; BGE 88.16% on same surface |
| #412 | multilingual-E5 + fixed alpha=0.01 split conformal | 10.09% | 99.21% | 100% | 0.62% | 244.24 ms | terminal |
The key contrast is #412: it is the first method in this sequence to satisfy near-domain rejection, OOD rejection, false-route, authority and runtime gates simultaneously, but it vetoed 158 of 181 raw-correct BGE winners. The safety calibration worked; the underlying scalar catalog-membership score did not separate supported traffic strongly enough.
The retained research conclusion is:
The unresolved bottleneck is a surface-invariant executable-capability membership representation, not another threshold or calibration rule over a weak score.
No terminal DEV rows may be used to tune a successor, and all confirmation surfaces above remain unopened. The canonical continuation point is issue #388, then issue #382, the machine-readable prior-art registry, and the experiment ledger.
Staged post-B1 work¶
The following items are preregistered/staged and must not be selected from B1 row-level errors:
- Issue #428 — first-class public typed Top-K retrieval API;
- Issue #430 — adaptive per-query shortlist depth after fixed-K validation;
- Issue #431 — execution-state-aware corrective capability re-retrieval;
- Issue #432 — materially larger independent multilingual held-out benchmark with explicit sample-size/precision planning.
These are successors to the fixed controlled baseline, not repairs to consumed B1 rows.